Los Angeles County  »  11921 Gothic Ave

11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 11921 N Gothic Ave
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,457

Lot & Building Information for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.255
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $847,220, the tax amount paid for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 is $10,059.

When was 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 last sold?

11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was last sold in 03/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $730,000
03/22/2017 $562,000
12/12/2016 $752,378
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
03/15/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/14/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,060
Current property tax $10,457
Market value $847,220
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $847,220 1.1874 $10,060 +0.95%
2024-2025 $830,609 1.1997 $9,965 +2.03%
2023-2024 $814,324 1.1994 $9,767 +4.97%
2022-2023 $798,358 1.1655 $9,305 +1.16%
2021-2022 $782,705 1.1752 $9,198 -1.07%

Permits for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/18/2025
09/04/2025
08/12/2025
01/14/2025
11/07/2017
06/11/1999
05/18/1999
Unlock the permit history for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11921 Gothic Avenue, Granada Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.