Los Angeles County  »  11663 Jackman Ave

11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 11663 N Jackman Ave
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,571

Lot & Building Information for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.223
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342?

11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,530, the tax amount paid for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $6,180.

When was 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $800,000
08/02/2004 $420,004
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2055
02/14/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/14/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/14/2025 Affidavit Successor Trustee
02/14/2025 Bond
11/21/2024 Notice Default
11/04/2024 Substitution Trustee
02/14/2024 Notice Rescission
12/04/2023 Notice Default
12/04/2023 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,181
Current property tax $6,571
Market value $520,530
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $520,530 1.1874 $6,181 +81.12%
2024-2025 $284,448 1.1997 $3,413 +2.02%
2023-2024 $278,872 1.1994 $3,345 +4.97%
2022-2023 $273,405 1.1655 $3,187 +1.16%
2021-2022 $268,046 1.1752 $3,150 -1.07%

Permits for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/1999
07/22/1999
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11663 Jackman Avenue, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.