Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Alexander St  »  14630 Alexander St

14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 14630 W Alexander St
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,323

Lot & Building Information for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,525
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,491, the tax amount paid for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $9,018.

When was 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 08/25/2023 for $730,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $730,000
06/18/2013 $306,000
12/18/1995 $138,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2023 Reconveyance
08/25/2023 Trust Deed 09/01/2053
08/25/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
06/18/2013 Trustees Deed
05/13/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/13/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/18/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,018
Current property tax $9,323
Market value $759,491
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $759,491 1.1874 $9,018 +0.95%
2024-2025 $744,600 1.1997 $8,933 +34.88%
2023-2024 $552,176 1.1994 $6,623 +11.72%
2022-2023 $508,605 1.1655 $5,928 +1.16%
2021-2022 $498,633 1.1752 $5,860 -1.06%

Permits for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/16/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Fernando Elementary School 4 Public K-5 482 0.21
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.27
Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.27
North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.30
O'melveny Elementary School 6 Public K-5 378 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Santa Rosa / Bishop Alemany NR Private PK-8 174 0.27
North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.30
San Fernando Institute Of Applied Media 4 Public 6-8 360 0.85
San Fernando Middle School 3 Public 6-8 524 0.85
PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 346 0.95

Nearest high schools

North Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.30
San Fernando Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,745 0.63
School Of History And Dramatic Arts At Sonia Sotomayor Learning Academies NR Public 9-12 283 0.81
Mission Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 90 0.88
Bishop Alemany High School NR Private 9-12 984 1.02

Neighbors for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 14630 Alexander Street, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14636 Alexander St, San Fernando 1,206 06/21/2002 $190,001
14609 San Fernando Mission Blvd, San Fernando 1,411 09/03/2020
14643 Kalisher St, San Fernando 970 07/25/2024
14677 Harding St, San Fernando 960
14652 Alexander St, San Fernando 811 10/20/2023 $380,000
14657 Alexander St, San Fernando 811
14637 Alexander St, San Fernando 1,257
14671 Harding St, San Fernando 1,506 02/14/2024
14653 Alexander St, San Fernando 1,195 10/31/2011 $217,500
14623 San Fernando Mission Blvd, San Fernando 811 06/07/2006
14651 Kalisher St, San Fernando 970 02/24/2023
14678 Harding St, San Fernando 1,235 07/27/2017 $475,000
14646 Alexander St, San Fernando 811 11/16/2010 $140,001
14647 Alexander St, San Fernando 811 02/02/2011
14656 Alexander St, San Fernando 1,195 11/10/2022 $600,000
14641 Alexander St, San Fernando 811 09/20/2023 $665,000
14629 San Fernando Mission Blvd, San Fernando 835 10/01/2018
14640 Alexander St, San Fernando 811
14615 San Fernando Mission Blvd, San Fernando 1,435 01/05/2026 $729,000
14670 Harding St, San Fernando 1,362 02/08/2021 $570,000