Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Amboy Ave  »  11217 Amboy Ave

11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 11217 N Amboy Ave
11217 1/2 N Amboy Ave
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Sale date 07/22/1997
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,326

Lot & Building Information for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,610
Total sqft 2,600
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1936
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340?

11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $808,450, the tax amount paid for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $9,599.

When was 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold?

11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 04/03/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1997 $160,000
03/25/1997 $138,851
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Cancellation Notice
11/05/2021 Cancellation Notice
12/19/2017 Tax Lien
10/27/2016 Notice
08/01/2016 Notice
06/11/2015 Financing Statement
06/11/2015 Financing Statement
02/11/2009 Notice
04/03/2006 Trust Deed
04/03/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,600
Current property tax $12,326
Market value $808,450
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $808,450 1.1874 $9,600 +0.95%
2024-2025 $792,599 1.1997 $9,509 +2.03%
2023-2024 $777,059 1.1994 $9,320 +4.97%
2022-2023 $761,824 1.1655 $8,879 +1.16%
2021-2022 $746,887 1.1752 $8,777 -1.07%

Permits for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/30/2017
07/14/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
04/13/2015
08/02/2000
05/28/1999
Unlock the permit history for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11217 Amboy Avenue, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area