Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  San Fernando Rd  »  11487 San Fernando Rd

11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 11454 N Ilex Ave
11485 N San Fernando Rd
11487 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Sale date 11/05/2012
Sale price $2,140,000
Current property tax $34,007

Lot & Building Information for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Building sqft 6,480
Total sqft 11,397
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.573 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered 2005

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

How many sq. ft. does 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 6,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340?

11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,687,951.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2012 $2,140,000
07/01/2004 $2,000,020
04/23/2001 $1,115,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/15/2013 Reconveyance
11/13/2012 Agreement
11/05/2012 Request Notice Default
11/05/2012 Lease
11/05/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
11/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
11/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,917
Current property tax $34,007
Market value $2,687,951

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,687,951 1.1874 $31,917 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,635,247 1.1997 $31,615 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,583,576 1.1994 $30,987 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,532,918 1.1655 $29,521 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,483,254 1.1752 $29,183 -1.06%

Permits for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/29/2025
08/04/2020
02/01/2005
01/28/2005
12/10/2004
11/29/2004
11/23/2004
11/16/2004
11/12/2004
11/10/2004
Unlock the permit history for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11487 San Fernando Road, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).