Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Branford St  »  12581 Branford St

12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 12581 W Branford St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,219

Lot & Building Information for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 700
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1950 and has a total of 700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,171, the tax amount paid for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $8,064.

When was 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 04/04/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $325,000
09/22/2020 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2025 Quitclaim Deed
09/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2022 Grant Deed
09/01/2022 Quitclaim Deed
11/12/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/28/2021 Agreement
10/28/2021 Covenant and Agreement
10/25/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
09/22/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,064
Current property tax $8,219
Market value $679,171
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $679,171 1.1874 $8,064 +0.95%
2024-2025 $665,855 1.1997 $7,988 +2.03%
2023-2024 $652,800 1.1994 $7,830 +2.91%
2022-2023 $652,800 1.1655 $7,608 +26.93%
2021-2022 $510,000 1.1752 $5,994 +117.72%

Permits for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/05/2025
12/07/2023
08/23/2023
12/02/2022
07/27/2022
07/22/2022
07/07/2022
06/28/2022
02/16/2022
02/15/2022
Unlock the permit history for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima

Here are the neighbors for 12581 Branford Street, Pacoima.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price