Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Branford St  »  12521 Branford St

12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 12521 W Branford St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Sale date 11/02/1998
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,058

Lot & Building Information for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 6,400
Total sqft 7,520
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 2.527
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

How many sq. ft. does 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 6,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,599,057.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/1998 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/1998 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,987
Current property tax $25,058
Market value $1,599,057

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,599,057 1.1874 $18,987 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,567,704 1.1997 $18,808 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,536,966 1.1994 $18,434 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,506,830 1.1655 $17,562 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,477,285 1.1752 $17,361 -1.06%

Permits for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2019
09/20/2019
12/20/2013
12/01/2009
12/01/2009
11/17/2009
03/04/2002
11/27/2001
02/17/1998
Unlock the permit history for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 97,608
Median age 35.4
Average household income $102,473
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 23,227
Owner occupied units 62.4%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12521 Branford Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).