Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  San Fernando Rd  »  9879 San Fernando Rd

9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 9879 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Sale date 05/16/2024
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,035

Lot & Building Information for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Building sqft 2,725
Total sqft 4,885
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.007 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

How many sq. ft. does 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 2,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,688.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331?

9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,785,840.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2024 $4,600,000
04/01/2021 $3,200,000
04/30/1999 $835,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2024 Agreement
05/16/2024 Lease
05/16/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
05/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/16/2024 Agreement
Subordination
05/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
05/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
05/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,827
Current property tax $59,035
Market value $4,785,840

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,785,840 1.1874 $56,827 +36.75%
2024-2025 $3,463,781 1.1997 $41,555 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,395,865 1.1994 $40,730 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,329,280 1.1655 $38,803 +167.68%
2021-2022 $1,233,532 1.1752 $14,496 -1.07%

Permits for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/09/1999
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 98,820
Median age 34
Average household income $98,598
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 23,036
Owner occupied units 62.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $617,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9879 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).