Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Tonopah St  »  12644 Tonopah St

12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 12644 W Tonopah St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $606,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,293

Lot & Building Information for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,275
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.141 i
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,094, the tax amount paid for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $8,930.

When was 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 11/08/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $606,000
04/03/2017 $476,000
11/03/2016 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2051
08/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
01/13/2020 Trust Deed
01/13/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2047
04/03/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,930
Current property tax $9,293
Market value $752,094
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,094 1.1874 $8,930 +0.95%
2024-2025 $737,357 1.1997 $8,846 +2.03%
2023-2024 $722,900 1.1994 $8,670 +4.97%
2022-2023 $708,726 1.1655 $8,260 +12.55%
2021-2022 $624,522 1.1752 $7,339 +18.69%

Permits for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/24/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12644 Tonopah Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.