Los Angeles County  »  11272 Dora St

11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Current property tax $3,339

Lot & Building Information for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Building class Parking Lot (Industrial Use) (3800)
Acreage 0.243
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Industrial (M1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

What is the assessed value of 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,082, the tax amount paid for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352 is $2,779.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,779
Current property tax $3,339
Market value $234,082

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $234,082 1.1874 $2,779 +0.95%
2024-2025 $229,493 1.1997 $2,753 +2.03%
2023-2024 $224,994 1.1994 $2,699 +4.97%
2022-2023 $220,583 1.1655 $2,571 +1.18%
2021-2022 $216,258 1.1752 $2,541 -1.08%

Permits for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arminta Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 365 0.56
Roscoe Elementary School 3 Public K-5 527 0.71
Fenton Stem Academy: Elementary Center For Science Technology Engineering And Mathematics 6 Charter K-6 297 0.90
Fenton Charter Leadership Academy 7 Charter K-6 310 0.90
St. Augustine Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St. Augustine Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
Sol Del Valle Christian School NR Private K-8 7 1.02
ISANA Cardinal Academy 7 Charter K-8 298 1.23
Sun Valley Engineering And Technology Magnet 4 Public 6-12 1,245 1.23
Alliance Marine-Innovation and Technology 6-12 Complex 7 Charter 6-12 1,013 1.42

Nearest high schools

St. Augustine Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.91
North Valley Military Institute College Preparatory Academy 2 Charter 6-12 784 1.45
Sun Valley High School 2 Public 9-12 344 1.49

Neighbors for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley

Here are the neighbors for 11272 Dora Street, Sun Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11274 Goss St, Sun Valley 6,400 04/16/2014
11300 Goss St, Sun Valley 1,075 02/25/2022 $996,000
11266 Dora St, Sun Valley 11/13/1989 $145,000
11249 Vinedale St, Sun Valley 2,418 02/13/2001 $80,000
11282 Goss St, Sun Valley 1,008 12/27/2019
11233 Dora St, Sun Valley 868 11/06/2012 $250,000
11229 Vinedale St, Sun Valley 9,040 01/27/2015
11258 Dora St, Sun Valley 02/08/2002 $100,001
11213 Dora St, Sun Valley 03/21/2024
11253 Vinedale St, Sun Valley 7,335 07/07/1989 $96,000
11262 Dora St, Sun Valley 02/13/2001 $80,000
11270 Goss St, Sun Valley 872 08/29/2016
11245 Vinedale St, Sun Valley 4,602 04/11/2023 $1,200,000
11260 Goss St, Sun Valley 03/21/2024
11254 Dora St, Sun Valley 10/17/1996 $97,000
11237 Vinedale St, Sun Valley 4,560 12/19/2022
8423 San Fernando Rd, Sun Valley 2,387 09/04/2007
11237 Dora St, Sun Valley 760 06/17/2014
8475 San Fernando Rd, Sun Valley 05/08/1992 $535,000
11217 Dora St, Sun Valley 03/21/2024