Los Angeles County  »  8323 Canterbury Ave

8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley
Alternate address(es) 8323 N Canterbury Ave
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Sale date 01/02/2001
Sale price $213,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,018

Lot & Building Information for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Building sqft 1,258
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.151
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,124, the tax amount paid for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 is $5,712.

When was 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 last sold?

8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was last sold in 04/09/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2001 $213,002

Title Documents for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2020 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/12/2020 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/12/2015 Substitution Trustee
02/09/2015 Notice Default
02/09/2015 Substitution Trustee
04/09/2007 Deed
11/21/2005 Trust Deed
01/12/2005 Substitution Trustee
11/30/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,713
Current property tax $6,018
Market value $481,124
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $481,124 1.1874 $5,713 +0.95%
2024-2025 $471,691 1.1997 $5,659 +2.03%
2023-2024 $462,443 1.1994 $5,547 +4.97%
2022-2023 $453,376 1.1655 $5,284 +1.15%
2021-2022 $444,488 1.1752 $5,224 -1.06%

Permits for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/02/2011
03/15/2005
07/27/2001
07/20/2001
             
Unlock the permit history for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8323 Canterbury Avenue, Sun Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.