Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Woodman Ave  »  8918 Woodman Ave

Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 8914 N Woodman Ave
8918 N Woodman Ave
8920 N Woodman Ave
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arleta

Sales & Tax Overview for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Sale date 10/20/2025
Sale price $21,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $190,079

Lot & Building Information for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Building sqft 94,830
Building class Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - One Story (3340)
Acreage 1.625 i
Units 666
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

How many sq. ft. does Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage (Bekins, Lyons) - One Story (3340) located at Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 94,830 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331?

Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,096,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 666 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2025 $21,500,000

Title Documents for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/20/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/20/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/20/2025 Grant Deed
11/12/2024 Affidavit
(File correction)
08/29/2022 Reconveyance
08/29/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/05/2022 Termination Financing Statement
10/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2035
08/16/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for Arleta Self Storage - Arleta Self Storage - 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $179,250
Current property tax $190,079
Market value $15,096,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,096,000 1.1874 $179,250 +188.94%
2024-2025 $5,171,033 1.1997 $62,037 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,069,642 1.1994 $60,805 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,970,238 1.1655 $57,928 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,872,784 1.1752 $57,265 -1.06%

Permits for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2021
08/23/2021
08/10/2021
03/23/2018
03/15/2018
03/09/2018
02/25/2015
09/24/2012
06/28/2010
06/02/2010
Unlock the permit history for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 98,820
Median age 34
Average household income $98,598
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 23,036
Owner occupied units 62.8%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $617,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8918 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).