Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Dorrington Ave  »  9230 Dorrington Ave

9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 9230 N Dorrington Ave
9232 N Dorrington Ave
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arleta

Sales & Tax Overview for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $227,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,720

Lot & Building Information for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,664
Total sqft 3,178
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.574 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331?

9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,112, the tax amount paid for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $6,911.

When was 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 06/13/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $227,002

Title Documents for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2032
06/13/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2000 Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,912
Current property tax $7,720
Market value $582,112
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,112 1.1874 $6,912 +0.95%
2024-2025 $570,699 1.1997 $6,847 +2.03%
2023-2024 $559,510 1.1994 $6,711 +4.97%
2022-2023 $548,540 1.1655 $6,393 +1.16%
2021-2022 $537,785 1.1752 $6,320 -1.06%

Permits for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/27/2018
09/14/2018
01/22/2018
01/09/2018
09/11/2008
08/30/2007
06/10/2004
08/28/2002
11/27/2001
07/31/2001
Unlock the permit history for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9230 Dorrington Avenue, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed