Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Mercer St  »  14507 Mercer St

14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 14507 W Mercer St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arleta

Sales & Tax Overview for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Sale date 10/20/2003
Sale price $340,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,424

Lot & Building Information for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,793
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,059, the tax amount paid for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $5,854.

When was 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 04/03/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2003 $340,003

Title Documents for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2024 Notice Default
04/03/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2017 Financing Statement
08/25/2016 Lien Voluntary
Notice
07/28/2016 Lien Voluntary
Notice
07/21/2016 Lien Voluntary
Notice
12/12/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/19/2013 Notice Default
11/13/2012 Financing Statement
10/03/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,855
Current property tax $21,424
Market value $493,059
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
09628 Los Angeles County Energy Program Cafirst
09627 Los Angeles County Energy Program Hero
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $493,059 1.1874 $5,855 +0.95%
2024-2025 $483,392 1.1997 $5,799 +2.03%
2023-2024 $473,915 1.1994 $5,684 +4.97%
2022-2023 $464,624 1.1655 $5,415 +1.16%
2021-2022 $455,515 1.1752 $5,353 -1.07%

Permits for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/29/2016
04/26/2016
10/19/2012
10/18/2012
04/16/2003
Unlock the permit history for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beachy Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 403 0.61
Lassen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 387 0.65
Liggett Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 556 0.67
Sharp Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 478 0.93
Plummer Elementary School 4 Public K-6 653 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Mary Immaculate Elementary School NR Private K-8 188 1.01
Francisco Sepulveda Middle School 2 Public 6-8 1,054 1.12
Sephardic Academy Ha Derej Hayim NR Private K-12 0 1.16
Valor Academy Middle School 5 Charter 5-8 510 1.34
Pacoima Middle School 4 Public 6-8 899 1.42

Nearest high schools

Arleta High School 4 Public 9-12 1,174 0.36
Valor Academy High School 7 Charter 9-12 498 0.86
Bishop Alemany High School NR Private 9-12 984 1.13
Sephardic Academy Ha Derej Hayim NR Private K-12 0 1.16
Mission Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 90 1.47

Neighbors for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Here are the neighbors for 14507 Mercer Street, Pacoima.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14457 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,221 05/10/2022
14444 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,065 03/26/2013
14430 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,026 03/02/2005
14456 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,134 02/08/2012 $255,000
14436 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,144 06/22/1990
14501 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,344 08/12/2024
14474 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,647 09/09/2021
14451 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,026 03/04/2025
14445 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,144 02/13/2014
14460 Judd St, Pacoima 1,686 03/18/2013 $340,000
14468 Judd St, Pacoima 1,249 03/05/2009
9866 Gullo Ave, Pacoima 1,144 10/31/2001
9872 Gullo Ave, Pacoima 1,026 10/25/2019
14452 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,608 06/16/2025
14469 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,065 09/14/2010
14463 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,144 03/17/2023
14431 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,026 10/23/2008 $265,000
14468 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,144 02/22/2013
14462 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,065
14437 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,065 04/05/2007