Los Angeles County  »  9636 Noble Ave

9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 9636 N Noble Ave
9638 N Noble Ave
9640 N Noble Ave
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Sale date 04/29/2010
Sale price $410,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,483

Lot & Building Information for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Building sqft 2,992
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.737
Units 1
Year built 1945
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

• • Improvements for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343?

9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $829,686, the tax amount paid for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 is $9,851.

When was 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold?

9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 09/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2010 $410,004
08/10/2007 $815,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2026 Affidavit
01/31/2023 Financing Statement
04/25/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/12/2022 Trust Deed 05/01/2052
09/20/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
09/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/12/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,852
Current property tax $10,483
Market value $829,686
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $829,686 1.1874 $9,852 +0.95%
2024-2025 $813,419 1.1997 $9,759 +2.03%
2023-2024 $797,470 1.1994 $9,565 +4.97%
2022-2023 $781,834 1.1655 $9,112 +1.16%
2021-2022 $766,504 1.1752 $9,008 -1.06%

Permits for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2023
04/17/2023
11/23/2022
02/09/2012
10/03/2011
06/24/2011
06/20/2011
05/11/2011
03/22/2011
09/24/2010
Unlock the permit history for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9636 Noble Avenue, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map