Los Angeles County  »  8730 Parthenia Pl

8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 8730 N Parthenia Pl
8734 N Parthenia Pl
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Sale date 05/31/2002
Sale price $182,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,832

Lot & Building Information for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Building sqft 6,995
Total sqft 11,768
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.389
Buildings on lot 2
Units 19
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

• • Improvements for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343?

8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1958 and has a total of 6,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,025,081, the tax amount paid for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 is $12,171.

When was 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold?

8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 09/29/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s) and 8 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2002 $182,001
06/13/1997 $54,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2005 Deed
05/31/2002 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
06/13/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,172
Current property tax $14,832
Market value $1,025,081

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,025,081 1.1874 $12,172 +0.94%
2024-2025 $1,005,124 1.1997 $12,058 +2.01%
2023-2024 $985,559 1.1994 $11,821 +4.95%
2022-2023 $966,377 1.1655 $11,263 +1.14%
2021-2022 $947,571 1.1752 $11,136 -1.07%

Permits for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/07/2023
12/27/2021
04/16/2020
08/27/2015
08/20/2015
08/20/2015
08/20/2015
07/21/2015
07/20/2015
07/20/2015
Unlock the permit history for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,783
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,082
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 18,209
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 3.28
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $812,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8730 Parthenia Place, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).