Los Angeles County  »  15540 Rayen St

15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 15540 W Rayen St
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Sale date 10/01/2013
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,037

Lot & Building Information for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Building sqft 5,096
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.19
Units 8
Year built 1988
Stories 4

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

• • Improvements for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343?

15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1988 and has a total of 5,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,510, the tax amount paid for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 is $10,763.

When was 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 10/01/2013 for $725,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2013 $725,000
07/07/2008 $800,000
12/22/2004 $510,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2043
10/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/07/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2006 Deed
09/30/2005 Trust Deed
12/22/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/11/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,764
Current property tax $12,037
Market value $906,510

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $906,510 1.1874 $10,764 +0.95%
2024-2025 $888,737 1.1997 $10,662 +2.03%
2023-2024 $871,312 1.1994 $10,451 +4.97%
2022-2023 $854,229 1.1655 $9,956 +1.16%
2021-2022 $837,480 1.1752 $9,842 -1.06%

Permits for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/27/2015
11/06/2006
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,783
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,082
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 18,209
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 3.28
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $812,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15540 Rayen Street, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).