Los Angeles County  »  9835 Columbus Ave

9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 9835 N Columbus Ave
9837 N Columbus Ave
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Sale date 08/22/2019
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,343

Lot & Building Information for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Building sqft 2,642
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.537
Units 1
Year built 1981
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

• • Improvements for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343?

9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,147,664, the tax amount paid for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 is $13,627.

When was 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold?

9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 03/21/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2019 $835,000

Title Documents for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2026 Easement
03/21/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
03/21/2024 Quitclaim Deed
05/25/2022 Reconveyance
05/25/2022 Substitution Trustee
05/13/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2037
05/12/2022 Grant Deed
08/22/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/21/2009 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,627
Current property tax $14,343
Market value $1,147,664
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,147,664 1.1874 $13,627 +14.63%
2024-2025 $990,894 1.1997 $11,888 +2.03%
2023-2024 $971,466 1.1994 $11,652 +13.90%
2022-2023 $877,730 1.1655 $10,230 +1.16%
2021-2022 $860,521 1.1752 $10,113 -1.06%

Permits for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2025
02/02/2024
02/02/2024
05/11/2023
05/11/2023
04/06/2023
03/13/2020
07/19/2019
11/30/2011
Unlock the permit history for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9835 Columbus Avenue, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area