Los Angeles County  »  15950 Chatsworth St

15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 15934 W Chatsworth St
15950 W Chatsworth St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 08/20/2018
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,994

Lot & Building Information for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 10,321
Total sqft 20,579
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 2.981
Buildings on lot 4
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1966 and has a total of 10,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,144,272, the tax amount paid for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 is $72,957.

When was 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was last sold in 08/20/2018 for $5,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2018 $5,400,000

Title Documents for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2026 Assignment of Rents
02/03/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/30/2020 Reconveyance
08/16/2019 Assignment of Rents
08/16/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/10/2018 Reconveyance
08/20/2018 Agreement
Subordination
08/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
08/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,957
Current property tax $32,994
Market value $6,144,272

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,144,272 1.1874 $72,957 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,023,797 1.1997 $72,267 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,905,684 1.1994 $70,833 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,789,887 1.1655 $67,481 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,676,361 1.1752 $66,709 -1.06%

Permits for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2026
04/09/2026
04/09/2026
03/13/2026
02/11/2026
02/04/2026
02/03/2026
04/15/2024
06/21/2021
06/21/2021
Unlock the permit history for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15950 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).