Los Angeles County  »  16930 Blackhawk St

16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 16930 W Blackhawk St
16934 W Blackhawk St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 03/09/2020
Sale price $5,090,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,448

Lot & Building Information for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 21,985
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.596
Units 29
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1964 and has a total of 21,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,677,986, the tax amount paid for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 is $67,420.

When was 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was last sold in 03/09/2020 for $5,090,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 29 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2020 $5,090,000

Title Documents for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
07/14/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/09/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
03/09/2020 Financing Statement
03/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2030
03/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,420
Current property tax $71,448
Market value $5,677,986

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,677,986 1.1874 $67,420 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,566,654 1.1997 $66,783 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,457,505 1.1994 $65,457 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,350,497 1.1655 $62,360 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,245,586 1.1752 $61,646 +686.58%

Permits for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/13/2023
01/25/2022
02/07/2020
02/07/2020
08/29/2019
12/17/2015
11/12/2013
07/12/2013
06/21/2013
06/07/2013
Unlock the permit history for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16930 Blackhawk Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).