Los Angeles County  »  16935 Kinzie St

16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 16935 W Kinzie St
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Sale date 02/09/2021
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,106

Lot & Building Information for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

• • Improvements for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343?

16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $984,300, the tax amount paid for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 is $11,687.

When was 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold?

16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 07/11/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2021 $800,000

Title Documents for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
02/09/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2021 Release
04/16/2018 Notice Action
02/02/2018 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2014 Affidavit Successor Trustee
08/27/2013 Quit Claim Deed
08/27/2013 Grant Deed
11/05/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,688
Current property tax $12,106
Market value $984,300
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $984,300 1.1874 $11,688 +12.50%
2024-2025 $865,945 1.1997 $10,389 +2.03%
2023-2024 $848,966 1.1994 $10,182 +939.32%
2022-2023 $84,061 1.1655 $980 +1.11%
2021-2022 $82,414 1.1752 $969 -1.02%

Permits for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16935 Kinzie Street, North Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.