Los Angeles County  »  9236 Forbes Ave

9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 9236 N Forbes Ave
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $733,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,993

Lot & Building Information for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Building sqft 2,020
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

• • Improvements for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343?

9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $809,287, the tax amount paid for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 is $9,609.

When was 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $733,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $733,000
12/22/1993 $170,000
06/07/1993 $188,390
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2022 Notice
09/22/2021 Financing Statement
08/05/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2050
08/05/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/05/2020 Termination Financing Statement
09/23/2016 Notice
08/05/2016 Notice
07/11/2016 Financing Statement
07/12/2011 Trust Deed
07/12/2011 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,609
Current property tax $9,993
Market value $809,287
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $809,287 1.1874 $9,609 +0.95%
2024-2025 $793,419 1.1997 $9,519 +2.03%
2023-2024 $777,863 1.1994 $9,330 +4.97%
2022-2023 $762,612 1.1655 $8,888 +1.15%
2021-2022 $747,660 1.1752 $8,787 +139.35%

Permits for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2021
04/12/2016
03/16/2000
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9236 Forbes Avenue, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation