Los Angeles County  »  16923 Parthenia St

16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills
Alternate address(es) 16921 W Parthenia St
Zip code 91343
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Sale date 10/07/1992
Sale price $1,700,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,873

Lot & Building Information for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Building sqft 25,840
Building class Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710)
Acreage 0.802
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

• • Improvements for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

How many square feet does 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343 have?

This Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710) located at 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343 has a total of 25,840 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343?

16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,763,557.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

16861 & 16921 Parthenia Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 01/29/2025
Lot size 1.43 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Cody Chiarella
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
16921 Parthenia Street #302 General Office $21.60/Sqft/Year 1,553 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #200 General Office Listing price not available 7,305 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #301 General Office Listing price not available 1,782 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #302A General Office Listing price not available 503 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #204 General Office Listing price not available 1,550 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #104A General Office Listing price not available 719 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #103 General Office Listing price not available 2,503 Cody Chiarella
16909 Parthenia Street #102B General Office Listing price not available 853 Cody Chiarella
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 16861 & 16921 Parthenia Street
16861 & 16921 Parthenia Street
16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 16768 Sqft
Price $21.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/1992 $1,700,700

Title Documents for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 Agreement
03/16/2016 Release
03/11/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/11/2006 Notice
02/14/2006 Deed
09/12/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/07/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, CA 91343. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,814
Current property tax $36,873
Market value $2,763,557

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,763,557 1.1874 $32,814 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,709,381 1.1997 $32,504 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,656,257 1.1994 $31,859 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,604,175 1.1655 $30,352 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,553,114 1.1752 $30,004 -1.06%

Permits for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2023
04/04/2023
03/29/2023
08/30/2022
09/02/2021
09/02/2021
05/19/2021
05/19/2021
04/19/2021
06/12/2019
Unlock the permit history for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,783
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,082
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 18,209
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 3.28
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $812,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16923 Parthenia Street, North Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).