Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Gledhill St  »  17050 Gledhill St

17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 17050 W Gledhill St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Sale date 12/04/2013
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,654

Lot & Building Information for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Building sqft 3,108
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.339
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325?

17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,006,546, the tax amount paid for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 is $11,951.

When was 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold?

17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 02/10/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2013 $805,000
03/01/2013 $630,000
11/19/2012 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
02/10/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2013 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/19/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/21/2011 Notice Default
08/17/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/22/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,952
Current property tax $12,654
Market value $1,006,546
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,006,546 1.1874 $11,952 +0.95%
2024-2025 $986,810 1.1997 $11,839 +2.03%
2023-2024 $967,462 1.1994 $11,604 +4.97%
2022-2023 $948,493 1.1655 $11,055 +1.16%
2021-2022 $929,896 1.1752 $10,928 -1.06%

Permits for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/09/2025
03/17/2023
12/30/2022
05/22/2001
04/05/2000
05/25/1999
Unlock the permit history for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dearborn Elementary Charter School 7 Charter K-5 514 0.28
Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 0.31
Balboa Gifted/High Ability Magnet Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 686 0.44
Casa Montessori NR Private PK-4 65 0.65
Casa Montessori NR Private PK-4 65 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle School 7 Public 6-8 898 0.13
Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 0.31
St. Nicholas School NR Private PK-8 244 0.65
Highland Hall Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 211 0.65
Our Lady Of Lourdes NR Private K-8 255 0.65

Nearest high schools

Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 0.31
Highland Hall Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 211 0.65
Northpoint School And Intensive Outpatient NR Private 8-12 50 0.65
San Fernando Valley Academy NR Private K-12 123 1.00
Heritage Christian School NR Private 6-12 792 1.15

Neighbors for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Here are the neighbors for 17050 Gledhill Street, Northridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9753 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 2,106 11/09/2000 $305,003
17122 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,876 09/19/2000
17128 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,603 03/01/2013 $630,000
9743 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 2,448 10/29/2002
9440 Wish Ave, Northridge 2,219 06/22/2001 $395,000
9450 Wish Ave, Northridge 2,603 06/05/2020
9460 Wish Ave, Northridge 3,752 02/09/2026
9430 Wish Ave, Northridge 2,603
17060 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,603 07/09/2004 $587,005
17068 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,219 05/30/2014
17136 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,876 10/23/2025
9763 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 2,353 05/11/2018
17100 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,603 05/20/2019 $840,000
9771 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 4,791 07/25/2025
9735 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 2,106 05/08/2020
17074 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,219 10/08/2021 $1,120,000
17108 Gledhill St, Northridge 3,024 06/10/2019
17114 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,603 06/13/2023 $1,450,000
17142 Gledhill St, Northridge 2,603 06/20/2018
9725 Paso Robles Ave, Northridge 2,106 04/30/2013