Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Balboa Blvd  »  9801 Balboa Blvd

9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 9801 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,600

Lot & Building Information for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Building sqft 3,827
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.562
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1985

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

• • Improvements for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

How many sq. ft. does 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325 has a total of 3,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $418.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325?

9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,961,412.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,290
Current property tax $24,600
Market value $1,961,412

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,961,412 1.1874 $23,290 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,922,954 1.1997 $23,070 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,885,250 1.1994 $22,612 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,848,285 1.1655 $21,542 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,812,045 1.1752 $21,295 -1.06%

Permits for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2021
02/25/2004
05/02/1997
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,062
Median age 37.9
Average household income $124,489
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 12,894
Owner occupied units 46.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $916,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9801 Balboa Boulevard, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).