Los Angeles County  »  17020 Chatsworth St

Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 10651 N Balboa Blvd
17004 W Chatsworth St
17010 W Chatsworth St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $15,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $237,681

Lot & Building Information for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 33,759
Total sqft 35,987
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 2.971
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

How many sq. ft. does Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 has a total of 33,759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $462.

What is the year built & the current market value of Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,123,841.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $15,600,000
05/10/2011 $11,740,117
11/22/2000 $9,200,092
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2017 Lease
03/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/10/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/22/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for Chatsworth & Balboa Center - Chatsworth & Balboa Center - 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $227,076
Current property tax $237,681
Market value $19,123,841

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,123,841 1.1874 $227,076 +0.95%
2024-2025 $18,748,864 1.1997 $224,930 +2.03%
2023-2024 $18,381,241 1.1994 $220,465 +4.97%
2022-2023 $18,020,825 1.1655 $210,033 +1.16%
2021-2022 $17,667,476 1.1752 $207,628 -1.06%

Permits for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/22/2022
03/02/2021
01/07/2021
12/02/2020
12/02/2020
10/01/2020
09/28/2020
08/18/2020
12/19/2019
12/19/2019
Unlock the permit history for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17020 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).