Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Devonshire St  »  17201 Devonshire St

17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 17201 W Devonshire St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Sale date 12/03/2009
Sale price $425,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,060

Lot & Building Information for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.253 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325?

17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,557, the tax amount paid for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 is $6,644.

When was 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold?

17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 04/01/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2009 $425,004
05/02/2005 $560,005
10/22/2002 $340,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
03/13/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
04/01/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/31/2015 Quitclaim Deed
12/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2043
12/29/2009 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/03/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/03/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,644
Current property tax $7,060
Market value $559,557
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $559,557 1.1874 $6,644 +0.95%
2024-2025 $548,586 1.1997 $6,581 +2.03%
2023-2024 $537,830 1.1994 $6,451 +4.97%
2022-2023 $527,285 1.1655 $6,146 +1.16%
2021-2022 $516,947 1.1752 $6,075 -1.07%

Permits for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17201 Devonshire Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.