Los Angeles County  »  10231 Kessler Ave

10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 10231 N Kessler Ave
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,460

Lot & Building Information for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 3,057
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.254
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,057 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $911,738, the tax amount paid for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $10,825.

When was 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 last sold?

10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was last sold in 04/16/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $1,475,000
03/10/1998 $210,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
04/16/2026 Grant Deed
03/28/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(Special proceessing)
08/31/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2023 Reconveyance
08/29/2023 Substitution Trustee
08/24/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2053
08/24/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/28/2022 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,826
Current property tax $11,460
Market value $911,738
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $911,738 1.1874 $10,826 -40.02%
2024-2025 $1,504,500 1.1997 $18,049 +128.89%
2023-2024 $657,468 1.1994 $7,886 +4.97%
2022-2023 $644,577 1.1655 $7,513 +1.15%
2021-2022 $631,939 1.1752 $7,427 -1.06%

Permits for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2024
02/09/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10231 Kessler Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map