Los Angeles County  »  19850 Devonshire St

19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 19850 W Devonshire St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Current property tax $3,870

Lot & Building Information for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 13,749
Total sqft 22,298
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 2.59
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1997

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1997 and has a total of 13,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,690,015, the tax amount paid for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $55,689.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
04/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/11/2010
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,689
Current property tax $3,870
Market value $4,690,015

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,690,015 1.1874 $55,689 +5.62%
2024-2025 $4,394,748 1.1997 $52,724 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,308,578 1.1994 $51,677 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,224,097 1.1655 $49,232 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,141,273 1.1752 $48,668 -1.06%

Permits for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/07/2022
08/10/2009
08/13/2007
03/19/2007
07/06/1998
07/06/1998
06/18/1998
06/01/1998
06/01/1998
06/01/1998
Unlock the permit history for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).