Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Bothwell Rd  »  10221 Bothwell Rd

10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 10221 N Bothwell Rd
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Sale date 02/20/2008
Sale price $620,000
Current property tax $10,390

Lot & Building Information for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Building sqft 2,634
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.28 i
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE11)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

• • Improvements for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324?

10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,650, the tax amount paid for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 is $9,863.

When was 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 04/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2008 $620,000
04/05/2005 $695,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
05/10/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
05/10/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
01/16/2015 Grant Deed
11/19/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2009 Trust Deed
02/20/2008 Deed
08/09/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,863
Current property tax $10,390
Market value $830,650
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $830,650 1.1874 $9,863 +0.95%
2024-2025 $814,364 1.1997 $9,770 +2.03%
2023-2024 $798,397 1.1994 $9,576 +4.97%
2022-2023 $782,744 1.1655 $9,123 +1.16%
2021-2022 $767,397 1.1752 $9,018 -1.07%

Permits for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/19/2022
04/16/2012
04/11/2006
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10221 Bothwell Road, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.