Los Angeles County  »  10459 Vanalden Ave

10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch
Alternate address(es) 10459 N Vanalden Ave
Zip code 91326
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Porter Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Sale date 05/20/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,723

Lot & Building Information for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Building sqft 3,701
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.407
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

• • Improvements for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326?

10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,926,092, the tax amount paid for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 is $22,870.

When was 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 last sold?

10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326 was last sold in 07/31/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2021 $400,000
01/19/2018 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/17/2025 Notice Default
09/17/2025 Substitution Trustee
07/31/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2055
07/31/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/25/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/28/2022 Release
11/22/2022 Reconveyance
11/10/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2052
11/10/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, CA 91326. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,870
Current property tax $23,723
Market value $1,926,092
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,926,092 1.1874 $22,870 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,888,326 1.1997 $22,654 +14.07%
2023-2024 $1,655,756 1.1994 $19,859 +7.26%
2022-2023 $1,588,518 1.1655 $18,514 +13.47%
2021-2022 $1,388,401 1.1752 $16,316 +23.17%

Permits for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/20/2020
02/12/2019
01/30/2019
03/16/1998
             
Unlock the permit history for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10459 Vanalden Avenue, Porter Ranch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.