Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Mayall St  »  19217 Mayall St

19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 19217 W Mayall St
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Current property tax $11,720

Lot & Building Information for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Building sqft 3,426
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.477
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324?

19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $931,711, the tax amount paid for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 is $11,063.

When was 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 12/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,063
Current property tax $11,720
Market value $931,711
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $931,711 1.1874 $11,063 +0.95%
2024-2025 $913,443 1.1997 $10,959 +2.03%
2023-2024 $895,534 1.1994 $10,741 +4.97%
2022-2023 $877,975 1.1655 $10,233 +1.15%
2021-2022 $860,761 1.1752 $10,116 -1.06%

Permits for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/14/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topeka Charter School For Advanced Studies 8 Charter K-5 539 0.53
Cds Elementary School NR Public K-6 4 0.67
Our Community Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 0.67
Beckford Charter for Enriched Studies 10 Charter K-5 594 0.92
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle School 10 Charter 6-8 1,940 0.22
Our Community Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 0.67
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.23
Granada Hills Charter High School 10 Charter K-12 5,869 1.61
Granada Preparatory School NR Private PK-8 106 1.70

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.23
Northridge Academy High 6 Public 9-12 900 1.70
Chatsworth Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 1,696 1.88
San Fernando Valley Academy NR Private K-12 123 1.94

Neighbors for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge

Here are the neighbors for 19217 Mayall Street, Northridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19234 Mayall St, Northridge 4,204 09/04/2019
19222 Mayall St, Northridge 4,220 09/12/2025 $1,900,000
19144 Mayall St, Northridge 4,227 05/30/1997 $495,000
19159 Stare St, Northridge 5,196 12/31/2020 $1,560,000
19135 Mayall St, Northridge 4,220 05/06/2003 $825,000
19147 Mayall St, Northridge 5,908 04/08/2025
19156 Mayall St, Northridge 5,095 08/27/2003
19206 Mayall St, Northridge 4,790 11/18/2016
19211 Mayall St, Northridge 5,190 11/14/2022
19227 Mayall St, Northridge 5,244 01/27/2025
19233 Mayall St, Northridge 3,696 02/02/2004
19155 Mayall St, Northridge 4,220 03/27/2018
10114 Claire Ave, Northridge 5,433 03/22/2022
10111 Vanalden Ave, Northridge 3,020 05/02/2025
10121 Vanalden Ave, Northridge 4,047 12/07/2023
19241 Mayall St, Northridge 5,323 02/03/2009 $904,009
19133 Mayall St, Northridge 6,354 03/30/2007 $1,525,000
10129 Vanalden Ave, Northridge 3,790 10/04/2021
19214 Mayall St, Northridge 4,258 03/10/2022 $2,300,000
19201 Mayall St, Northridge 3,764 04/27/2005