Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Rathburn Ave  »  9907 Rathburn Ave

9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 9907 N Rathburn Ave
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 08/14/2008
Sale price $648,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,815

Lot & Building Information for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 3,219
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.391
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325?

9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,219 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,802, the tax amount paid for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 is $10,114.

When was 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold?

9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 06/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2008 $648,500
02/04/1998 $250,000
09/28/1995 $234,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2021 Financing Statement
06/23/2021 Trust Deed
06/23/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/23/2034
06/28/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
06/28/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/04/2009 Trust Deed
08/14/2008 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,114
Current property tax $10,815
Market value $851,802
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,802 1.1874 $10,114 +0.95%
2024-2025 $835,101 1.1997 $10,019 +2.03%
2023-2024 $818,728 1.1994 $9,820 +4.97%
2022-2023 $802,675 1.1655 $9,355 +1.16%
2021-2022 $786,938 1.1752 $9,248 -1.06%

Permits for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/11/2021
08/04/2021
06/01/2000
08/02/1999
07/16/1999
04/29/1998
04/29/1998
Unlock the permit history for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9907 Rathburn Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area