Los Angeles County  »  17801 Minnehaha St

17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 17801 W Minnehaha St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 10/08/2009
Sale price $465,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,661

Lot & Building Information for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 1,922
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.208
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,221, the tax amount paid for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 is $7,269.

When was 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 last sold?

17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was last sold in 02/22/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2009 $465,004
11/03/2008 $12,000
12/04/2003 $435,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
02/22/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
02/20/2013 Grant Deed
11/12/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/08/2009 Trust Deed
10/08/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/22/2009 Trustees Deed
11/03/2008 Deed
10/17/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,270
Current property tax $7,661
Market value $612,221
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $612,221 1.1874 $7,270 +0.95%
2024-2025 $600,218 1.1997 $7,201 +2.03%
2023-2024 $588,450 1.1994 $7,058 +4.97%
2022-2023 $576,913 1.1655 $6,724 +1.16%
2021-2022 $565,602 1.1752 $6,647 -1.06%

Permits for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/17/2006
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Granada Preparatory School NR Private PK-8 106 0.16
Granada Preparatory School NR Private PK-8 106 0.16
First Presbyterian Preparatory School NR Private PK, K-5 245 0.17
Granada Hills Charter High School 10 Charter K-12 5,869 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Granada Preparatory School NR Private PK-8 106 0.16
Patrick Henry Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.54
San Fernando Valley Academy NR Private K-12 123 0.69
Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 1.33

Nearest high schools

San Fernando Valley Academy NR Private K-12 123 0.69
Valley Academy Of Arts And Sciences 6 Public 9-12 868 1.05
Northridge Academy High 6 Public 9-12 900 1.08
Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 1.33

Neighbors for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills

Here are the neighbors for 17801 Minnehaha Street, Granada Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17835 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,907 08/13/2021 $933,000
17850 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,860 05/18/2021
17834 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,842 01/27/2022 $1,075,000
17800 San Jose St, Granada Hills 1,922 09/26/2024 $1,140,000
17826 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 2,720 12/31/2019
17827 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 2,445 09/18/2018 $760,000
17851 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,979 08/11/2008
17810 San Jose St, Granada Hills 1,860 01/29/2004
17820 San Jose St, Granada Hills 2,322 04/18/2014 $545,000
17828 San Jose St, Granada Hills 2,233 05/08/2013 $460,000
10324 Zelzah Ave, Porter Ranch 1,647 10/11/2024
17814 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 2,136 06/28/2005
17843 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,704 05/26/2017
17740 San Jose St, Granada Hills 1,704 07/16/2021 $882,500
10400 Zelzah Ave, Porter Ranch 34,173
17825 Devonshire St, Northridge 35,055 04/26/2012 $1,000,000
17815 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 2,680 03/14/2013
17701 Devonshire St, Northridge 19,599
17842 Minnehaha St, Granada Hills 1,983 10/08/2019 $731,000
17730 San Jose St, Granada Hills 1,860 09/11/2013 $530,000