Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Devonshire St  »  17836 Devonshire St

17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 17836 W Devonshire St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Sale date 05/20/2016
Sale price $2,092,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,655

Lot & Building Information for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Building sqft 912
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.567 i
Units 1
Year built 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

How many sq. ft. does 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 has a total of 912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325?

17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,526,026.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2016 $2,092,000
06/28/2013 $1,006,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2022 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
04/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/20/2016 Agreement
05/20/2016 Assignment of Rents
05/20/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/20/2016 Grant Deed
Restriction
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/28/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2012 Notice Action
07/02/2012 Notice Action
11/30/1999 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,994
Current property tax $31,655
Market value $2,526,026

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,526,026 1.1874 $29,994 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,476,497 1.1997 $29,711 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,427,939 1.1994 $29,121 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,380,333 1.1655 $27,743 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,333,661 1.1752 $27,425 -1.06%

Permits for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/14/2022
07/14/2022
01/02/2020
02/15/2018
07/14/2016
04/29/2016
12/01/2015
06/18/2013
03/19/2013
11/08/2007
Unlock the permit history for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,116
Median age 38
Average household income $128,276
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 12,795
Owner occupied units 45.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $923,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $859,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17836 Devonshire Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).