Los Angeles County  »  20850 Devonshire St

20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 10252 N DE Soto Ave
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 01/11/2000
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,405

Lot & Building Information for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.432
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

How many square feet does 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,175,767.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2000 $750,000

Title Documents for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2014 Notice
03/11/2008 Assignment of Lease
03/11/2008 Assignment of Lease
06/12/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assumption
05/16/2007 Lease
10/04/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,961
Current property tax $15,405
Market value $1,175,767

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,175,767 1.1874 $13,961 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,152,714 1.1997 $13,829 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,130,113 1.1994 $13,555 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,107,955 1.1655 $12,913 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,086,232 1.1752 $12,765 -1.07%

Permits for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/05/2017
07/05/2017
07/05/2017
08/05/2013
12/07/2009
10/22/2009
02/06/2009
01/27/2003
04/20/1999
04/20/1999
Unlock the permit history for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20850 Devonshire Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).