Los Angeles County  »  9142 Independence Ave

9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $8,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $117,664

Lot & Building Information for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 27,670
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.239
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 27,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,525,401.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $8,800,000

Title Documents for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2026 Notice Default
03/11/2026 Assignment Trust Deed
02/02/2026 Notice Default
05/23/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/21/2022 Reconveyance
12/08/2021 Request Notice Default
12/08/2021 Agreement
12/06/2021 Lease
Subordination
12/06/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
12/06/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $113,105
Current property tax $117,664
Market value $9,525,401

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,525,401 1.1874 $113,105 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,338,630 1.1997 $112,036 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,155,520 1.1994 $109,811 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,976,000 1.1655 $104,615 +251.94%
2021-2022 $2,529,357 1.1752 $29,725 -1.06%

Permits for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2025
02/20/2013
11/07/2008
03/05/2004
03/21/2002
Unlock the permit history for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9142 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).