Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Calvin Ave  »  9820 Calvin Ave

9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 9820 N Calvin Ave
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 12/14/2012
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,902

Lot & Building Information for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 5,733
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.432
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324?

9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1972 and has a total of 5,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,004,829, the tax amount paid for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 is $11,931.

When was 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $800,000

Title Documents for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Financing Statement
12/29/2020 Subordination
12/29/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
04/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
04/13/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/22/2016 Subordination
07/22/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
01/29/2016 Subordination
01/29/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
08/25/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,931
Current property tax $12,902
Market value $1,004,829
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,004,829 1.1874 $11,931 +0.95%
2024-2025 $985,128 1.1997 $11,819 +2.03%
2023-2024 $965,813 1.1994 $11,584 +4.97%
2022-2023 $946,876 1.1655 $11,036 +1.15%
2021-2022 $928,311 1.1752 $10,910 -1.06%

Permits for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2022
08/27/2014
12/12/2012
06/15/2007
06/27/2003
04/20/2000
Unlock the permit history for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9820 Calvin Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation