Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Bothwell Rd  »  9854 Bothwell Rd

9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 9854 N Bothwell Rd
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Sale date 08/01/2012
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,555

Lot & Building Information for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Building sqft 5,162
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.331 i
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

• • Improvements for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324?

9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1970 and has a total of 5,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,013,102, the tax amount paid for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 is $12,029.

When was 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 10/21/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2012 $715,000

Title Documents for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2045
08/07/2023 Trust Deed
02/17/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
03/26/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
10/23/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
04/05/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
10/21/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
10/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2042
08/01/2012 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,030
Current property tax $16,555
Market value $1,013,102
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
09627 Los Angeles County Energy Program Hero
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,013,102 1.1874 $12,030 +0.95%
2024-2025 $993,240 1.1997 $11,916 +2.03%
2023-2024 $973,766 1.1994 $11,679 +4.97%
2022-2023 $954,674 1.1655 $11,127 +1.16%
2021-2022 $935,956 1.1752 $10,999 -1.07%

Permits for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/19/2013
09/21/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9854 Bothwell Road, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation