Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Prairie St  »  19607 Prairie St

19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 19607 W Prairie St
19609 W Prairie St
19611 W Prairie St
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $3,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,378

Lot & Building Information for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Building sqft 14,098
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.598 i
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

How many sq. ft. does 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 has a total of 14,098 square feet and a current price per square foot of $274.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324?

19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,278,309.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $3,875,000
12/12/2017 $3,600,000
11/30/2001 $950,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/07/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2020 Release
10/05/2020 Reconveyance
08/27/2020 Agreement
08/27/2020 Subordination
08/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/27/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2018 Reconveyance
01/04/2018 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,801
Current property tax $53,378
Market value $4,278,309

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,278,309 1.1874 $50,801 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,194,422 1.1997 $50,320 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,112,180 1.1994 $49,321 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,031,550 1.1655 $46,988 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,952,500 1.1752 $46,450 +1.31%

Permits for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/28/2019
06/04/2019
03/26/2002
02/26/2002
02/07/2002
02/07/2002
12/19/2001
Unlock the permit history for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,510
Median age 38
Average household income $125,671
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 10,445
Owner occupied units 48.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $812,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19607 Prairie Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).