Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Halsted St  »  18907 Halsted St

18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 18907 W Halsted St
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Sale date 03/25/1999
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,510

Lot & Building Information for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Building sqft 2,001
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.178 i
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324?

18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,384, the tax amount paid for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 is $5,157.

When was 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 07/28/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1999 $222,000

Title Documents for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/26/2015 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2008 Deed
07/19/2005 Trust Deed
08/28/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/25/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,158
Current property tax $5,510
Market value $434,384
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $434,384 1.1874 $5,158 +0.95%
2024-2025 $425,884 1.1997 $5,109 +2.03%
2023-2024 $417,535 1.1994 $5,008 +4.97%
2022-2023 $409,349 1.1655 $4,771 +1.17%
2021-2022 $401,323 1.1752 $4,716 -1.07%

Permits for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/20/2011
07/28/2009
07/28/2009
12/06/2004
10/14/2004
Unlock the permit history for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18907 Halsted Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation