Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Kinzie St  »  18909 Kinzie St

18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 18909 W Kinzie St
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Sale date 05/29/2019
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,765

Lot & Building Information for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Building sqft 2,251
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324?

18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $864,744, the tax amount paid for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 is $10,267.

When was 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 11/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2019 $760,000
03/31/2010 $505,005
05/28/1993 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/15/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
05/29/2019 Trust Deed 06/01/2049
05/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/15/2048
11/03/2017 Substitution Trustee
08/25/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
02/02/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
02/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2051
07/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,268
Current property tax $10,765
Market value $864,744
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $864,744 1.1874 $10,268 +0.95%
2024-2025 $847,789 1.1997 $10,171 +2.03%
2023-2024 $831,167 1.1994 $9,969 +4.97%
2022-2023 $814,871 1.1655 $9,497 +1.15%
2021-2022 $798,894 1.1752 $9,389 -1.06%

Permits for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/02/2016
08/02/2016
06/20/2016
05/16/2012
03/13/2010
Unlock the permit history for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topeka Charter School For Advanced Studies 8 Charter K-5 539 0.08
Calahan Street Elementary 5 Public K-5 466 0.79
Our Community Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 1.10
Cds Elementary School NR Public K-6 4 1.10
Beckford Charter for Enriched Studies 10 Charter K-5 594 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle School 10 Charter 6-8 1,940 0.49
Our Community Charter School 7 Charter K-8 405 1.10
Granada Hills Charter High School 10 Charter K-12 5,869 1.46
Granada Preparatory School NR Private PK-8 106 1.48
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.53

Nearest high schools

Northridge Academy High 6 Public 9-12 900 1.21
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 1.53
San Fernando Valley Academy NR Private K-12 123 1.56
Highland Hall Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 211 1.79

Neighbors for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge

Here are the neighbors for 18909 Kinzie Street, Northridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18914 Marilla St, Northridge 2,184 09/28/2004
18900 Labrador St, Northridge 2,578 11/17/2010 $520,005
18938 Superior St, Northridge 2,578 08/11/2008 $510,000
18914 Kinzie St, Northridge 2,184 01/31/2011
18915 Kinzie St, Northridge 2,578 03/21/2024
18908 Kinzie St, Northridge 2,001 11/30/2016 $692,000
18932 Superior St, Northridge 2,184 12/27/2022 $905,000
18920 Superior St, Northridge 2,184 08/03/2018 $672,000
18901 Kinzie St, Northridge 2,184 10/20/2023 $1,050,000
18915 Marilla St, Northridge 2,184 07/30/2008 $500,000
18909 Marilla St, Northridge 2,001 09/12/2025
18908 Labrador St, Northridge 2,001 03/03/1997 $239,500
18901 Marilla St, Northridge 3,037 05/25/2011 $585,005
18900 Marilla St, Northridge 2,184 06/04/2015 $557,000
9649 Wystone Ave, Northridge 2,184 08/25/1989 $340,000
18926 Superior St, Northridge 2,184 10/25/2023 $980,000
18914 Superior St, Northridge 2,184 12/14/2021
18900 Kinzie St, Northridge 2,578 05/06/2021
18908 Marilla St, Northridge 2,001 06/26/2019 $661,000
18914 Labrador St, Northridge 2,184 08/25/2022