Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Gledhill St  »  18642 Gledhill St

18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 18642 W Gledhill St
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Sale date 01/27/2000
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,788

Lot & Building Information for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Single Family Residence with Therapy Pool (Spa) (0104)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324?

18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,032, the tax amount paid for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 is $4,370.

When was 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold?

18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 10/16/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2000 $225,002
08/25/1997 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2006 Deed
01/27/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/1997 Deed
03/13/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,370
Current property tax $4,788
Market value $368,032
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $368,032 1.1874 $4,370 +0.95%
2024-2025 $360,827 1.1997 $4,329 +2.03%
2023-2024 $353,753 1.1994 $4,243 +4.97%
2022-2023 $346,817 1.1655 $4,042 +1.15%
2021-2022 $340,018 1.1752 $3,996 -1.06%

Permits for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2005
03/16/2000
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18642 Gledhill Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area