Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Rhea Ave  »  9764 Rhea Ave

9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 9764 N Rhea Ave
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 02/03/2004
Sale price $375,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,313

Lot & Building Information for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 1,924
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.172 i
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324?

9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,549, the tax amount paid for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 is $6,857.

When was 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 was last sold in 02/03/2004 for $375,003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2004 $375,003
02/18/2003 $86,000
03/02/1998 $214,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2005 Trust Deed
02/03/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/1998 Deed
06/26/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,858
Current property tax $7,313
Market value $577,549
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $577,549 1.1874 $6,858 +0.95%
2024-2025 $566,226 1.1997 $6,793 +2.03%
2023-2024 $555,124 1.1994 $6,658 +4.97%
2022-2023 $544,240 1.1655 $6,343 +1.15%
2021-2022 $533,570 1.1752 $6,271 -1.06%

Permits for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/24/2007
07/08/2004
02/13/2003
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9764 Rhea Avenue, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.