Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Newcastle Ave  »  8843 Newcastle Ave

8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 8843 N Newcastle Ave
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 09/20/2023
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,201

Lot & Building Information for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 2,204
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.385
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325?

8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,404,539, the tax amount paid for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 is $16,677.

When was 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 09/20/2023 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2023 $1,350,000
06/25/2019 $902,000
10/18/2002 $469,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2053
09/20/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
06/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2019 Termination Financing Statement
09/20/2016 Notice
09/06/2016 Modify Trust Deed 11/01/2030
04/26/2016 Financing Statement
10/27/2015 Trust Deed
12/10/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2030
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,677
Current property tax $17,201
Market value $1,404,539
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,404,539 1.1874 $16,677 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,377,000 1.1997 $16,520 +39.62%
2023-2024 $986,466 1.1994 $11,832 +4.97%
2022-2023 $967,124 1.1655 $11,272 +1.16%
2021-2022 $948,161 1.1752 $11,143 -1.06%

Permits for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/08/2012
05/04/2012
11/05/2010
05/21/2003
12/27/2002
Unlock the permit history for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8843 Newcastle Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation