Los Angeles County  »  21004 Nordhoff St

21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 21000 W Nordhoff St
21004 W Nordhoff St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Canoga Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 01/13/2015
Sale price $1,665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,126

Lot & Building Information for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 11,548
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1982
Year last altered 1983
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 11,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,041,090.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2015 $1,665,000
01/23/2014 $1,440,000
01/11/2008 $1,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2022 Subordination
01/06/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/13/2015 Subordination
01/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2014 Trustees Deed
12/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/19/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/11/2008 Deed
01/11/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,236
Current property tax $26,126
Market value $2,041,090

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,041,090 1.1874 $24,236 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,001,070 1.1997 $24,007 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,961,834 1.1994 $23,530 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,923,368 1.1655 $22,417 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,885,656 1.1752 $22,160 -1.06%

Permits for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2021
10/21/2014
04/16/2001
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21004 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).