Los Angeles County  »  20660 Nordhoff St

20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 20656 W Nordhoff St
20660 W Nordhoff St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 02/01/2008
Sale price $4,564,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,800

Lot & Building Information for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 35,955
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.906
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 35,955 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,109,432.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2008 $4,564,000
12/03/2002 $375,003
06/03/2002 $3,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2013 Reconveyance
01/29/2013 Subordination
01/29/2013 Subordination
01/29/2013 Subordination
01/29/2013 Agreement
01/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
01/29/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2008 Deed
07/14/2006 Deed
11/09/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,543
Current property tax $79,800
Market value $6,109,432

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,109,432 1.1874 $72,543 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,989,641 1.1997 $71,858 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,872,198 1.1994 $70,431 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,757,058 1.1655 $67,099 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,644,176 1.1752 $66,330 -1.06%

Permits for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2026
01/23/2024
12/01/2020
10/29/2020
08/05/2020
07/24/2019
12/18/2013
01/21/2009
01/09/2009
12/22/2008
Unlock the permit history for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20660 Nordhoff Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).