Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Penfield Ave  »  8545 Penfield Ave

8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 8545 N Penfield Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 09/29/2000
Sale price $350,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,470

Lot & Building Information for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 2,360
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.441
Units 1
Year built 1935
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,119, the tax amount paid for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $7,007.

When was 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold?

8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 12/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2000 $350,003
07/26/1991 $337,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/03/2021 Trust Deed
06/01/2021 Trust Deed
06/01/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/05/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
06/05/2015 Quitclaim Deed
01/02/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,007
Current property tax $7,470
Market value $590,119
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $590,119 1.1874 $7,007 +0.95%
2024-2025 $578,559 1.1997 $6,941 +2.03%
2023-2024 $567,216 1.1994 $6,803 +4.97%
2022-2023 $556,095 1.1655 $6,481 +1.16%
2021-2022 $545,192 1.1752 $6,407 -1.06%

Permits for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/17/2021
12/02/2020
08/15/2003
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8545 Penfield Avenue, Winnetka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.