Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Canby Ave  »  8458 Canby Ave

8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 8458 N Canby Ave
18422 W Chase St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 12/03/2003
Sale price $330,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,304

Lot & Building Information for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 1,407
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D2)
Acreage 0.229
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325?

8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,148, the tax amount paid for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 is $7,981.

When was 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 12/03/2003 for $330,003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2003 $330,003

Title Documents for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2023 Grant of Easement
06/24/2022 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2052
04/13/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/30/2016 Substitution Trustee
01/06/2016 Substitution Trustee
02/20/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/03/2007 Trust Deed
12/03/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2003 Deed
09/07/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,981
Current property tax $8,304
Market value $672,148
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $672,148 1.1874 $7,981 +0.95%
2024-2025 $658,970 1.1997 $7,906 +2.03%
2023-2024 $646,050 1.1994 $7,749 +47.43%
2022-2023 $450,953 1.1655 $5,256 +1.15%
2021-2022 $442,112 1.1752 $5,196 -1.06%

Permits for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/22/2023
05/22/2023
04/05/2023
12/30/2022
09/13/2022
03/26/2022
11/13/2007
01/13/2003
12/30/2002
Unlock the permit history for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8458 Canby Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation