Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  Glasgow Ave  »  730 Glasgow Ave

730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7030 S Ramsgate Ave
7032 S Ramsgate Ave
7034 S Ramsgate Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/12/2025
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,423

Lot & Building Information for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,316
Total sqft 2,916
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) (04D6)
Acreage 0.131 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,171,228, the tax amount paid for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 is $13,907.

When was 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was last sold in 12/12/2025 for $1,525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2025 $1,525,000
04/30/2021 $930,000
01/03/2002 $350,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
12/12/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/12/2025 Grant Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
03/14/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
10/30/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
09/21/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
07/17/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
04/04/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,907
Current property tax $14,423
Market value $1,171,228
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,171,228 1.1874 $13,907 +15.15%
2024-2025 $1,006,661 1.1997 $12,077 +2.03%
2023-2024 $986,923 1.1994 $11,837 +4.97%
2022-2023 $967,572 1.1655 $11,277 +96.94%
2021-2022 $487,217 1.1752 $5,726 -1.06%

Permits for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/13/2023
04/13/2023
04/13/2023
04/13/2023
04/07/2023
04/07/2023
04/07/2023
03/02/2023
01/06/2023
01/06/2023
Unlock the permit history for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 730 Glasgow Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed